Friday, October 31, 2014

Kiki at your Service!

It seems that every year I have the opportunity to be something really sexy for Halloween and every year I'm like, "Nah, imma be the most childish thing I can think of." So this year was no different. My boyfriend and I were going to go to a fancy club downtown and we ended up going to a party at Nickelodeon studios and dressing up like Kiki and Tombo from Kiki's Delivery Service. If y'all aren't familiar with Studio Ghilbi or never watched this adorable movie as a youth, you should check it out. It's the cutest. And I think we look pretty cute too.

And as an added bonus, a Baths song with clips from Kiki's Delivery Service.
I hope everyone had a safe and spooky Halloween!

xx
Jenna

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Disneyland!

Ian and I went to Disneyland for our anniversary! Disneyland is the best. Duh.
Here are some photos--sadly not the highest quality because of my sad iPhone 4. 
PS: All of these are posted on my Insatgram! Which is @poopsahl. (What a charming name, I know.)

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

Vintage Halloween

I love looking at vintage Halloween costumes. They are so unlike a lot of present-day Halloween costumes. They are made with care and creativity but also with a certain amount of glamour and elegance. 
So, I put on my favorite vintage dress, made a headpiece, and I am suddenly a moon-goddess fortune-teller lady. And I am pumped about it.

Friday, October 3, 2014

whirlwindin'


Here's an old photo of Emma from this shoot.

Things are a little crazy and up in the air. But I think I am gonna be okay. I am talking to two magazines about using my photos, which is my ultimate dream come true. And I am going to Vegas tonight with my best friends. And I live with my boyfriend and he is incredible. I'm gonna be okay.

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Photographs As of Late

Some photos I have taken over my trip home:

1. Maddy
2. River Exploring
3. Devon
4.Camino Flower Shop

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Flannel Shirtskirt

Yes you heard me, I am wearing a flannel shirt as a skirt. I had a crisis of "Am I allowed to do this?" and then I was like "Oh yeah, I do what I want."

So I am home for a week. Needed to escape LA for a bit and be with the trees.


Details: Shirt--Brandy Melville, Flannel--my dad's, Shoes--ALDO, Hat--Vintage

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Botany

My gal pal Darya and I went to the UCLA botanical gardens. It was sweaty but really pretty. 

Outfit Details: Dress--Target, Sandals--Prabal Gurung for Target

Scarlett and Giselle. All rights reserved. © Maira Gall.